Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Radcliffe Olympic FC app

View

Samba Notts Senior League Preview

By Brendan Richardson

26th January 2019

In the Samba Nottinghamshire Senior League, supported by Euro Soccer Company, Stapleford Town will attempt to open up a four point gap at the top of the Premier Division as they host Bingham Town at Hickings Lane while second-placed Southwell City aren’t in action.

Cotgrave, in third, will be looking to bounce back from defeat to Sandiacre Town last time out as they welcome Eastwood CFC Development to Woodview.

Awsworth Villa, who ended a run of four straight defeats by beating Wollaton last weekend, entertain Aslockton & Orston at The Shilo. The visitors include new signing Caven Robb, the former Bingham player, in their squad.

Calverton Miners Welfare will be without the suspended James Davis for their trip to Platt Lane to play Keyworth United and FC Cavaliers travel to the Harvey Hadden Stadium to take on Bilborough Town.

After snatching defeat from the jaws of victory against Gedling Southbank last weekend, Radcliffe Olympic will be looking for a more positive outcome when Attenborough visit Wharf Lane. Gedling will go in search of back-to-back-wins for the first time as they head to the WSA to play Wollaton.

Magdala Amateurs and AFC Dunkirk meet at Roko.

In Division One, after dropping points for only the third time all season last weekend, leaders Woodthorpe Park Rangers will try and get back to winning ways as they face AFC Bridgford at Gresham Sports Park.

Ravenshead travel to the CDW Arena to play Radford Reserves looking for their fifth win on the spin but must contend with injuries to Mark Smallwood and Adam Lewis. Alex Faulconbridge is unavailable, meaning a likely recall for his brother Ryan, while Dan Phillips and Mark Yates should return to the squad after last week’s absence.

There are three all-Samba NSL ties in the Nottinghamshire FA Senior Trophy: Ruddington Village Reserves host Selston Reserves, Beeston entertain Basford United Community and Burton Joyce visit Bridgford United.

Robin Hood Colts are also in Notts FA Trophy action as they welcome CML side Sherwood Colliery Reserves to Sherwood Fields.

In Division Two, it’s first versus third with AFC Top Valley welcoming Newark Flowserve Reserves to Hollinwood Lane.

Ravenshead Reserves entertain Keyworth United Development at Cornwater without Kieran Chamberlain (work) but youngster Jamie Vaughan should return.

Updated 11:03 - 25 Jan 2019 by Brendan Richardson

Where next?

First Team Game Info At home on Saturday against Attenborough.

Comments

Loading comments

The FA Respect: We Only Do Positive

Fixtures
Sat 23 Feb
h
League 10:30
a
Under 12 Blue Carlton Town White
League 10:30
h
Under 10 Blue Pelican Colts Blue
Friendly 10:30
a
Under 10 Red FC Cavaliers Green
Friendly 10:30
a
Under 9 Blue Carlton Town Pumas
Friendly 10:30
a
Under 18 Basford Utd
League 12:30
a
First Team Stapleford Town
League 14:00
Sun 24 Feb
a
Under 14 Sun Stanton Ilkeston
League 10:30
Sat 2 Mar
a
Under 18 Collingham
League 09:45
h
Under 15 Red Pelican Colts
League 10:30
a
League 10:30
h
Under 14 Red NG City
League 10:30
a
Under 12 Blue Southwell City Dynamos
League 10:30
h
League 10:30
a
Under 10 Red Clifton All Whites Red
Cup 10:30
h
Under 9 Blue Breaston Park Black
Cup 10:30
h
Under 13 Blue Walesby Juniors Whites
League 12:00
h
Under 16 Red Burton Joyce Blue
League 14:00
a
League 14:00
h
Under 16 Blue West Bridgford Tornadoes
League 14:30
a
First Team AFC Dunkirk
League 15:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors