Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Radcliffe Olympic FC app

View

Samba Notts Senior League Preview

By Brendan Richardson

9th February 2019

In the Samba Nottinghamshire Senior League, supported by Euro Soccer Company, the Senior Cup has reached the quarter final stage with two all-Premier Division ties and two that pit Division One teams against higher ranked opposition.

Ravenshead, third in Division One, face possibly the toughest task as they welcome Premier Division pace setters Stapleford Town to Cornwater. The Reds must contend with Alex Faulconbridge (suspended) and Adam Lewis (injured) being out, while a late decision will be made on midfielder Mark Yates’s fitness. 16 year old Jamie Vaughan may be drafted in from the reserves.

Beeston don’t have the benefit of home advantage in their quest to cause an upset as they travel to St Giles to take on Sandiacre Town.

In the all-top flight ties, FC Cavaliers host Southwell City at the Forest Sports Zone and Aslockton & Orston entertain Wollaton at Spa Lane.

Elsewhere in the Premier Division, Cotgrave will attempt to take second place from Southwell as they make the trip to Hollinwood Lane to face Calverton Miners Welfare. The hosts add Sam Buckle and Lewis Wheelhouse to the squad that squandered a three goal lead to draw with Bilborough Town last time out.

Bilborough will look to build on that comeback as they head to Platt Lane to play Keyworth United while Radcliffe Olympic will make the short trip along the A52 to face Bingham Town at Butt Field.

Awsworth Villa welcome Magdala Amateurs to The Shilo, AFC Dunkirk host Eastwood CFC Development at the Ron Steel Sports Ground and Attenborough entertain Gedling Southbank at The Strand.

In Division One, Woodthorpe Park Rangers take their unbeaten record on the road to the Centenary Sports Ground, Brinkley, to play Southwell City Reserves while Bridgford United will attempt to put some breathing space between themselves and Ravenshead as they welcome Selston Reserves to Highfields.

In Division Two, AFC Top Valley moved back to the head of the table on goal difference with an 11-0 win last time out. They will look to consolidate that position as they travel to the Norman Archer Memorial Ground to play Clifton All Whites Reserves.

Ruddington Village Reserves have their own designs on top spot, however, as they entertain Stapleford Town Reserves at Elms Park.

Bottom club Sneinton Town will attempt to make it three wins on the trot as Barrowby head to Gresham Sports Park.

Updated 11:14 - 8 Feb 2019 by Brendan Richardson

Where next?

Radcliffe Are Away On Saturday Radcliffe visit high flying Bingham Town.

Comments

Loading comments

The FA Respect: We Only Do Positive

Fixtures
Sat 23 Feb
h
League 10:30
a
Under 12 Blue Carlton Town White
League 10:30
h
Under 10 Blue Pelican Colts Blue
Friendly 10:30
a
Under 10 Red FC Cavaliers Green
Friendly 10:30
a
Under 9 Blue Carlton Town Pumas
Friendly 10:30
a
Under 18 Basford Utd
League 12:30
a
First Team Stapleford Town
League 14:00
Sun 24 Feb
a
Under 14 Sun Stanton Ilkeston
League 10:30
Sat 2 Mar
a
Under 18 Collingham
League 09:45
h
Under 15 Red Pelican Colts
League 10:30
a
League 10:30
h
Under 14 Red NG City
League 10:30
a
Under 12 Blue Southwell City Dynamos
League 10:30
h
League 10:30
a
Under 10 Red Clifton All Whites Red
Cup 10:30
h
Under 9 Blue Breaston Park Black
Cup 10:30
h
Under 13 Blue Walesby Juniors Whites
League 12:00
h
Under 16 Red Burton Joyce Blue
League 14:00
a
League 14:00
h
Under 16 Blue West Bridgford Tornadoes
League 14:30
a
First Team AFC Dunkirk
League 15:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors