Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Radcliffe Olympic FC app

View

Samba Notts Senior League Round Up

By Brendan Richardson

2nd March 2019

In the Samba Nottinghamshire Senior League, supported by Euro Soccer Company, hat-tricks from Joshua Watts and Mitchell Robinson gave leaders Stapleford Town their fifth consecutive win as they mirrored last week’s result by overcoming FC Cavaliers 7-1. Junior Rodriguez was also on target for Stapleford, who have now opened an eight point gap at the top of the table; Zibusiso Sibanda with a long range consolation for Cavs.

Bingham Town are now level on points with second-placed Awsworth Villa after beating them 4-1. Mike Jepps (2), Ed Hodgson and Tom Spencer did the damage for Bingham, who have three games in hand over their opponents; Jake Fisher replied for Villa.

Cotgrave threw away a 3-1 half time lead as they went down 4-3 to neighbours Keyworth United. Scott Litchfield turned the game around for Keyworth with a hat-trick, alongside a Cameron Gray strike; Ben Gathercole, Adam Gray and Kyle Waddell netted in the first period for Cotgrave.

Danny Blanchard and Sam Harbottle gave AFC Dunkirk a 2-0 win at Attenborough while Aslockton & Orston came back from two down to beat Calverton Miners Welfare 5-2. Matt Newton and Stephen Cox put Calvo ahead but Julian Joachim and Freddie Daws levelled matters. Joachim went on to complete his hat-trick then substitute Edwin Towers put the icing on the cake.

It had been honours even when the two sides met a week ago but Sandiacre Town dominated Magdala Amateurs this time, winning 4-0 with two goals apiece for Stephen Bonel and Jordan Smith.

Bilborough Town are out of the bottom two for the first time in a long time after they came from behind twice to beat Gedling Southbank 3-2. A Law brace, including one from the penalty spot, and a Cardell Labban strike sealed the points for Town. Daniel Hogg and Thomas Jeffries netted for Gedling.

In Division One, both Markell Bailey and Conor Carter scored four for Woodthorpe Park Rangers as the leaders saw off Kirton Brickworks 9-3. Connor Scott-Parkin was the other Rangers scorer; Kyle Clarkson got all three for the Brickies.

Burton Joyce beat Ruddington Village 4-2 and Basford United Community moved within two points of their opponents, Southwell City Reserves, with a 5-0 win.

AFC Bridgford made it three wins on the trot by seeing off Kimberley Miners Welfare Reserves 5-1 while Beeston came back from two down to draw 2-2 with Selston Reserves.

Radford Reserves beat Bestwood Miners Welfare 2-1.

In the Nottinghamshire FA Senior Trophy Ruddington Village Reserves bowed out with a 3-0 defeat at the hands of Sherwood Colliery Reserves.

In Division Two, Newark Flowserve Reserves replaced AFC Top Valley at the top of the table, albeit only on goal difference, following their 2-1 win at Keyworth United Development. Top Valley went down 4-2 to Robin Hood Colts.

Clifton All Whites Development are up to fourth after a Clarence Tarpeh hat-trick helped them on their way to a 4-1 win at Nottingham Community while Bingham Town Reserves and Stapleford Town Reserves played out a stalemate.

AFC Clifton and Barrowby drew 1-1 and Ravenshead Reserves won 5-0 at Sneinton Town.​

Updated 09:24 - 4 Mar 2019 by Brendan Richardson

Where next?

Radcliffe At Home On Wednesday Aslockton & Orston visit the Rec.

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sat 23 Mar
a
Under 9 Red WBCY Diavolo's
Friendly 10:00
a
Under 14 Blue AFC Chellaston Crusders
League 10:30
h
League 10:30
a
Under 13 Blue Manor Youth
League 10:30
h
League 10:30
a
Under 10 Blue Loughborough Emmanuel
League 11:00
h
Friendly 11:30
h
Under 9 Blue Fernwood Foxes Red
Friendly 11:30
h
Under 18 Collingham
League 12:30
h
Under 16 Blue Riverside Raiders
League 12:30
a
First Team Magdala Amateurs
League 15:00
Sun 24 Mar
a
League 10:30
h
Under 13 Girls Priory Celtic
Cup 10:30
a
Under 11 Sun Attenborough Colts
Friendly 10:30
a
Under 16 Sun Ilkeston Town Jnrs Red
Cup 12:30
Tue 26 Mar
h
Under 10 Blue Radcliffe Olympic Red
League 18:00
Sat 30 Mar
h
Under 18 Burton Joyce
League 10:30
h
Under 15 Red Priory Celtic Green
League 10:30
h
League 10:30
a
League 10:30
h
League 10:30
a
Under 12 Blue Nottingham Forest Girls
League 10:30
a
League 10:30
a
Under 10 Blue Notts County Girls
League 10:30
a
Under 9 Red Clifton All Whites
Friendly 10:30
h
Under 10 Red Sandiacre Town Saints
Friendly 11:30
h
Friendly 11:30
h
Under 16 Blue Stapleford Town
League 12:30
a
First Team Awsworth Villa
League 15:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors